This site use cookies to make some functions work and to enable to us to improve the site for our users over time.

To find out more, read our updated cookie policy.


OK

Privacy Policy For Website Users

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to anyone using our online services. Further information about your rights under GDPR can be found at www.ico.org.uk

This site is provided and supported by Medicinechest Ltd for Reena Pharmacy.

You can contact our DPO by wiriting to Medicinechest Ltd, St. Mary's Court, The Broadway, Amersham, Buckinghamshire. HP7 0UT

  • Reena Pharmacy, Medicinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd take your privacy and data protection very seriously.
  • Registration on this site is only requested if either online shopping or online nhs repeat prescription ordering is enabled on the site and used by you.
  • Reena Pharmacy is your Data Controller. Our full privacy policy is available below
    Medicinechest Ltd is your Data Processor for the purposes of providing the services available on this site - nhs online repeat prescription ordering and online appointment booking, the registered user information database. 
  • Where enabled our online retail sales are processed and filled on our behalf by HI Weldrick Ltd
  • HI Weldrick Ltd is your Data Controller for the purposes of processing your online retail orders where shopping is available on website.
  • Medcinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd privacy policies are available here and here.
  • Your personal information is stored encrypted on servers in the UK and the EEA. Medicinechest Ltd may at times process or transfer your personal information outside the UK (and possibly to places outside the European Economic Area) to deliver site and app services, for example to process email and push notification updates. Medicinechest Ltd shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfer of your personal information to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws may provide for a lesser standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under European law, shall have adequate protection (such as model contractual arrangements as approved by the EU).
  • We will otherwise never pass, sell or share your personally identifiable data to third parties except when legally required to do so or when you have specifically given us consent to do so.
    You may review, edit, or soft delete your information at any time. ( Reena Pharmacy and HI Weldrick Ltd are obliged to keep some data for certain periods of time for the purposes of patient safety, professional pharmacy regulations and NHS record keep and business processing and Medicinechest Ltd may also have to retain your data for those purposes only.)
  • If you use the online shopping facility you will receive email updates on your order.
  • If you use the online nhs repeat prescription facility on this site you will receive email updates on your prescription request and automated email reminders if you request them. If you use the MyPrescriptions mobile app for Android or IOS, in addition to email updates and reminders, you will receive push notification updates on your request and push notification re-order reminders.
  • Every effort has been made to make sure our databases are secure. Your information can only be accessed by Reena Pharmacy and trusted HI Weldrick Ltd and Medicinechest Ltd staff and IT contractors. Occasionally, information may be viewed by trusted third parties such as Doctors and IT personnel for the purpose of improving this site.
  • The site and app, our servers and third party service providers wherever they are based, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information as well as the accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information whilst under our control.
  • However, no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
  • Your Community Pharmacist may use the information you supply to help in improving your wellbeing by informing your health decisions through advice, diagnostic testing and the management of chronic conditions. The information you supply here is important and will help Reena Pharmacy, HI Weldrick Ltd and Medicinechest Ltd understand your health needs better and improve the service given to you.With your permission only, Reena Pharmacy, Medicinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd may in future use this information to:
    • Update you with information on services relevant to you provided by Reena Pharmacy and the NHS.
    • Update you with relevant pharmacy and general health, diet and wellbeing retail offers
    • Update you with any public health alerts, drug recalls and changes in treatment advice and also information relevant to your condition(s)
  • Medicinechest Ltd and Reena Pharmacy may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) in order to describe sales, prescription demand, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, suppliers, medical researchers, sponsors, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
  • Medicinechest Ltd may disclose depersonalised aggregated data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.
  • Medicinechest Ltd may disclose your personal data if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:
    • the administration of justice
    • where we have to defend ourselves legally
    • complying with the mandatory requirements of a government department collecting information
    • to protect or defend the rights or property of Medicinechest Ltd or users of our services.

Privacy Policy For All Pharmacy Customers

Reena Pharmacy are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our General Terms of Website Use (these can be viewed from any of our on-line stores menu) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

· Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.reenapharmacy.com. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

· If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

· We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

· Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

· Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

 IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

· To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

· To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

· To speed up your searches.

· To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using 128 Bit or higher SSL encryption technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user identification code and/or password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this user identification code and password confidential. We ask you not to share a user identification code and/or password with anyone and to tell us as soon as possible if anyone else knows or is misusing your user identification code and/or password. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

· To ensure that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

· To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

· To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

· To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

· To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by electronic means (email or SMS), however we will only do this if you have consented to it. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form registration form). We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers although we may disclose to our advertisers the number of clicks that have been made on our site.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, and our holding companies and any of their subsidiaries, as such terms are defined in section 736 of the English Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

· In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

· If ABC Drugstores Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

· If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms of Website Use or Terms & Conditions of Business.

· and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ABC Drugstores Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations, and any applicable regulatory bodies, for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.